• CHS Music Dept

    Jim Phillips - Room 506

    jphillips@cdaschools.org

    MONDAYS
    No Zero Hour on Mondays
    1st Period 8:35 AM – 9:25 AM (50)
    2nd Period 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM (50) PREP
    3rd Period 10:25 AM – 11:15 AM (50) CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
    1st Lunch 11:15 AM – 11:45 AM (30)
    4th Period 11:20 AM – 12:10 PM (50) STRING ORCHESTRA
    2nd Lunch 12:10 PM – 12:40 PM (30)
    5th Period 11:50 PM – 12:40 PM (50)
    6th Period 12:45 PM – 1:35 PM (50) SYMPHONIC BAND
    7th Period 1:40 PM – 2:30 PM (50) WIND ENSEMBLE

    TUESDAY-FRIDAY
    Zero Hour 6:40 AM – 7:30 AM (50) JAZZ BAND
    1st Period 7:35 AM – 8:35 AM (60)
    2nd Period 8:40 AM – 9:40 AM (60) PREP
    3rd Period 9:45 AM – 10:45 AM (60) CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
    1st Lunch 10:45 AM – 11:15 AM (30)
    4th Period 10:50 AM – 11:50 AM (60) STRING ORCHESTRA
    2nd Lunch 11:50 AM – 12:20 PM (30)
    5th Period 11:20 AM – 12:20 PM (60)
    6th Period 12:25 PM – 1:25 PM (60) SYMPHONIC BAND
    7th Period 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM (60) WIND ENSEMBLE
    8th Period 2:40PM - 4:00PM (Tuesday/Thursday only) PEP BAND

     

Contact Details

  • Jim Phillips
    Instrumental Music Director
    Coeur d’Alene High School
    5530 North Fourth Street
    Coeur d’Alene, ID 83815
    208-667-4507
    Donors Choose Teacher Ambassador Icon
    Icon of Music in the Park
    Comments (-1)

  • Congratulations to the following CHS Musicians:

    Artist of the Month 2018-2019
    September 2018
    Band - Chance Stores
    Orchestra - John Claflin

    October 2018
    Band - Riley Burton
    Orchestra - Connor Tenney

    November 2018
    Band - Hannah Levinson
    Orchestra - Piper Fine

    December 2018
    Band - Chelsea Barrera
    Orchestra - Bethany Hagar

    January 2019
    Band - Gabriel Reese
    Orchestra - Rylin Dailey

    February 2019
    Band - Sheridan Clark
    Orchestra - Zoey Hart

    March 2019
    Band-Kalis Sandlin
    Orchestra-Brynn Porter

    April 2019
    Band-Isaac Lawrence
    Orchestra-Amanda Thompson

    May 2019
    Band-Eden Kim
    Orchestra-Ikeka Sebastian

     

    2019 Idaho All-State Honor Ensembles
    Jazz Band
    Isaac Lawrence, Alto Saxophone

    Concert Band
    Isaac Preciado, Euphonium
    Gabriel Reese, Trombone

     

    2019 Idaho State Solo & Ensemble Contest Finalists
    Isaac Lawrence - 2nd Place Alto Saxophone
    Kato & The Gliss Boys Trombone Quartet-State Champions
         -Gabriel Reese, Kaitlyn Ward, Dalton Cone, Isaac Preciado

    Congratulations to the CHS Jazz Band for earning a SUPERIOR RATING in the AAAA Division at the 2019 University of Idaho Lionel Hampton Jazz Festival!!!

    Congratulations to the CHS Chamber Orchestra, CHS String Orchestra and CHS Wind Ensemble for earning a  SUPERIOR RATING at the 2019 Idaho District One Large Group Festival!!!

    Comments (-1)