2017-18 Invest l Inspire l Innovate Awards

  • Teacher of the Month is sponsored by Panhandle Kiwanis and CEP.

    Each month we recognize an educator in our district for showing effectiveness in teaching, utilizing creativity, developing a nurturing environment for kids, and going the extra mile in service to our district. These awards are made possible by our Invest l Inspire l Innovate sponsors!

    Panhandle Kiwanis honors Middle and High School Teachers.
    Coeur d'Alene Education Partnership honors Elementary School Teachers.

Teachers of the Month 2018-19

  • OCTOBER:

    Elementary - Sonia Joy, Title 1 Teacher - Atlas Elementary

    Diann Wandrey, Special Education Teacher - Lakes Middle School

    Rachel Karns, English Teacher - Coeur d'Alene High School

     

    SEPTEMBER:

    Vanessa Staudacher, Special Education Teacher - Northwest Expedition Academy 

    Kellie Wheelan, Language Arts Teacher - Canfield Middle School

    Donna Staub, English - Lake City High School


Teachers of the Month 2017-18

  • MAY:

    Michele Rutherford, 4th Grade Teacher - Borah Elementary

    Rebekah Comstock, Art Teacher - Lakes Middle School

    Adam Fehling, Science Teacher - Venture High School

    APRIL:

    Maggie Kemp, 4th Grade Teacher - Winton Elementary School

    Melinda Hennig, 1st Grade Teacher - Fernan STEM Academy

    Tia Vesser, Physical Education Teacher - Canfield Middle School

    James Anderson, Foreign Language Teacher, Lake City High School

    MARCH:

    Honey Sayler, Special Education Teacher - Skyway Elementary School

    Vincent Lupinacci, Computer Teacher - Woodland Middle School

    Brian Holgate, Social Studies Teacher - Coeur d'Alene High School

    FEBRUARY:

    Shanna Marshall, 4th Grade Teacher - Sorensen Magnet School

    Jodi Vershum, 2nd Grade - Northwest Expedition Academy

    Shad Frazier, Instrumental Teacher - Lakes Magnet Middle School

    Jim Crump, Math & Science Teacher, KTEC

    JANUARY:

    Deb Loy-Linde, Art Teacher - Bryan Elementary

    Katie Pemberton, Mathematics Teacher - Canfield Middle School

    Shelly Blank, Reading Teacher - Lake City High School

    DECEMBER:

    Joy Shoup, 5th Grade Teacher - Dalton Elementary

    Karina Selby, 7th Grade Life Science - Woodland Middle School

    Erik Karns, Science Teacher - Coeur d'Alene High School

    NOVEMBER:

    Linda Harris, ALP Teacher - Atlas Elementary

    Thomas Barnett, Design Technology - Lakes Magnet Middle School

    Susan Thomas, Social Studies - Venture High School

    OCTOBER:

    Jason Peebles, 2nd Grade Teacher - Hayden Meadows

    Karey Dahlgren, 6th Grade Teacher - Canfield Middle School

    Nicolle Baume, Special Education Teacher - Lake City High School

    SEPTEMBER:

    Steven Blee, 5th Grade Teacher - Ramsey Magnet School of Science

    Doug Shryock, Special Education Teacher - Woodland Middle School

    Kari Tapia, Mathematics Teacher -  Coeur d'Alene High School

Teachers of the Month 2016-17

  • OCTOBER:

    Sara Spangler, 5th Grade Teacher - Atlas Elementary

    Carly Curtis, Physical Education Teacher - Lakes Magnet Middle School

    Eric Miller, Math Teacher -  Lakes Magnet Middle School

    NOVEMBER:

    Jennifer Edmonds, 1st Grade Teacher - Sorensen Magnet School

    Chris Pickens, 6th Grade Science & Social Studies Teacher - Canfield Middle School

    Kim Kantola, English Teacher - Lake City High School

    DECEMBER:

    Mary Hoskins, Kindergarten Teacher - Hayden Meadows

    Chad Odenthal, 8th Grade Social Studies - Woodland Middle School

    Dale Sprouse, Engineering Design & Automation - KTEC

    JANUARY:

    Carlos Gonzales, Math Coach - Dalton Elementary School

    Jennifer Nelson, English Teacher - Lakes Magnet Middle School

    Lex Levy, English Teacher - Venture High School

    FEBRUARY:

    Shelby Randklez, Title 1 Reading Specialist -  Fernan STEM Academy

    Saprina Schueller, 7th Grade Language Arts - Canfield Middle School

    Colin Donovan, History Teacher - Coeur'd Alene High School

    MARCH:

    Trish Freeman, 1st Grade Teacher - Borah Elementary

    Nancy Mueller, Music Teacher - Winton Elementary

    Julie Leonard, Special Education Math - Woodland Middle School

    Kirsten Pomerantz, English Teacher - Lake City High School

    APRIL:

    Jenee Weirick, Health Occupations Instructor - KTEC

    Annette Brennan, Science Teacher - Lakes Magnet Middle School

    Kristen Kroetch, 5th Grade Teacher - Bryan Elementary

    MAY:

    Jennifer LaBau, 1st Grade Teacher - Skyway Elementary School

    To Be Announced - Ramsey Magnet School of Science

    Nicole Roth, 6th Grade Teacher - Canfield Middle School

    Angela Beck, Family & Consumer Teacher - Venture High School