• Our 2022 Season will begin on August 8th, 2022.  Tryouts will be on Monday (8/8) and Tuesday (8/9). 

    ALL required paperwork MUST be completed in order to try out. 

    • AFTER MAY 1st....Go to registermyathlete.com to get started on all necessary paperwork. 
    • All Freshman, Juniors and NEW athletes must have a physical dated May 1st or later
    • Sophomores and Seniors only need to complete the Questionnaire instead of a physical.
    • All team fees (ASB, Travel, and team fee) will be collected AFTER tryouts.

    Any questions, please contact Coach Shelly Sobek at msobek@cdaschools.org. 

    Our current schedule has not been made official with the KROC center yet.  However, this is the past practice schedule, and our DRAFT practice information.  Once practice times are confirmed with the KROC, this site will be updated (likely in June).

    Practice Schedule: For those that make the team, minimum 85% attendance is REQUIRED in order to compete (attendance records begin 8/8/22).

    • August 8th-September 1st we WILL have practice, time of practice is TBD with KROC availability.  
    • There will NOT be practices on Friday Sept 2nd and September 5th for the Labor day weekend.
    • Starting September 6th, practices will MOST LIKELY be from 3-4:30pm at the KROC (still need a contract from the KROC to confirm these times). Dryland/Yoga will be from 4:30-5pm if allowed to be done at the KROC facility, or at home, based on any COVID restrictions. 

    All practices are at the KROC.  YOU MUST PROVIDE YOUR OWN TRANSPORTATION daily to practice.  There are some swimmer carpools that occur, but there is no bus that is provided to get to the pool by the school.

    CONGRATS to the LCHS Women's Team--STATE CHAMPIONS!  Congrats to the Men's team-3rd Place.  New State Record Women's 4 x 100 FR Relay (Emma Fritz, Riley Taylor, Julia Pierce, Gabby Garasky).  New Team records:  Gabby Garasky (200 FR, 200 FR relay, 400 FR relay) Riley Taylor (200 IM, 100 Back, 400 FR relay), Trista Slife (100 BR, 200 FR relay), Emma Fritz (200 and 400 FR relays), Demi Blaylock (200 FR relay) Julia Pierce (400 FR relay). 

    2021 State Champs!

    For Full 2021 results for both Women and Men, Click HERE

    CONGRATS to the LCHS swimmers for the 2020 season:  Girls 3rd place overall at state, Men 4th place overall at state, Logan Robillard: State Champion 500 Freestyle, 2nd place 200 FR.  Lance Mielke 2nd Place in 200 IM and 100 BR, 400 FR Relay 2nd place.  Girls 400 FR Relay 2nd place.

    2019: The Men's team placed 4th overall and Women placed 10th.

    State 4th place men

    LCHS SWIMMING - Boys & Girls 2019 District Champs!

    District Champs 2020

    WELCOME !!
     
    LCHS Swimming has a proud and longstanding tradition of excellence.  We excel with only one rule - - support your teammates!   Let's look forward to a season of fun, hard work, and learning to be the best swimmer you can be!

    Swimming is a sanctioned sport for guys and girls, grades 9 through 12. The season generally runs from mid-August through early November.

    Homeschooled students and students attending the CdA Charter Academy who live within the LCHS boundaries are also welcome to join our team! 
     

    Congratulations to our 2018 Ladies.  For the very first time in LCHS history, an athletic team has won the title of Fall Sports Academic State Champions for the sport of Swimming. 

    Academic Award winners

                 2018 Men's and Women's District Champions!

    District Champs!

  • Contacts

    Coach Michelle ("Shelly") Sobek:  msobek@cdaschools.org

    Swim Moms:

    • Eva Marie Heick (scheduling and general info): evamarieheick@gmail.com
    • Marae Carr (team banquet):  
    • Looking for Help! (team dinners, auction basket and state "swag"): 
    Comments (-1)

Announcements

  • CLICK HERE for 2022 schedule

    Comments (-1)
  • CONGRATS to the LCHS Women's Team--STATE CHAMPIONS! 

    New State Record:

    • Women's 4 x 100 FR Relay (Emma Fritz, Riley Taylor, Julia Pierce, Gabby Garasky). 

    New Team records: 

    • Gabby Garasky (200 FR, 200 FR relay, 400 FR relay)
    • Riley Taylor (200 IM, 100 Back, 400 FR relay),
    • Trista Slife (100 BR, 200 FR relay),
    • Emma Fritz (200 and 400 FR relays),
    • Demi Blaylock (200 FR relay)
    • Julia Pierce (400 FR relay). 
    Comments (-1)
  • Questions?  Please email Coach Shelly Sobek: msobek@cdaschools.org

    Comments (-1)