• teacher of the year 2022

2021-2022 Teacher of the Year

  • District and High School Teacher of the Year

    mahoney Kevin Mahoney

    2022 Teacher of the Year and High School Teacher of the Year

    Venture High School

    Mr. Mahoney will represent Coeur d'Alene Public Schools as our nominee for Idaho State Teacher of the Year.

Teacher of the Year 2022 Kevin Mahoney Video Presentation

2022 Teachers of the Year

  • Rookie Teacher of the Year

    meg westrupMeg Westrup

    2022 Rookie Teacher of the Year

    Hayden Meadows Elementary School

     

     

     

     

    Elementary School Teacher of the Year

    pricilla walshPriscilla Walsh

    2022 Elementary School Teacher of the Year

    Hayden Meadows Elementary School

     

     

     

     

    Middle School Teacher of the Year

    ben dodsonBen Dodson

    2022 Middle School Teacher of the Year

    Canfield Middle School

2020-21 Teacher of the Year

  • District and Elementary Teacher of the Year

    amy wiseAmy Wise

    2021 Teacher of the Year and Elementary School Teacher of the Year

    Atlas Elementary

     

     

     

     

Teacher of the Year 2021 Amy Wise Video Presentation

2020-21 Rookie Teacher of the Year

  • Rookie of the Year

    bri barberBri Barber

    2021 Rookie Teacher of the Year

    eSchool

     

     

     

     

2017-18 District Teacher & Employee of the Year

  • Teacher of the Year

    KIRSTEN POMERANTZ

    2018 Teacher of the Year and High School Educator of the Year

    Lake City High School

    Elementary Educator of the Year

    SUMER COMFORT, Elementary Educator of the Year

    Ramsey Elementary School

    Middle School Educator of the Year

    JENI NELSON, Middle School Educator of the Year

    Lakes Magnet Middle School

    High School Educator of the Year

    KIRSTEN POMERANTZ, High School Educator of the Year

    Lake City High School

    Rookie of the Year

    SYDNEY SMYLY, Rookie Educator of the Year

    Lakes Magnet Middle School

    Employee of the Year

    JAKE NELKE, Classified Employee of the Year

    Technology Department, school building technician

All 2017-18 Nominees

  • Teacher of the Year Nominees

    Elementary School

    Atlas: Jessica Peebles, Jennifer Taylor, Amy Wise

    Borah: Teresa Armstrong, Kelly Bridges Bryan Cathy Bayes, Kristen Kroetch

    Dalton: Julie Hudson, Justin Taylor Fernan Susie Brott, Heather Mangini

    Hayden Meadows: Mary Hoskins, Priscilla Walsh

    Northwest Expedition Academy: Brianne Weinberger

    Ramsey Magnet: Steve Blee, Sumer Comfort, Spencer Normington

    Skyway: Courtney Hutchins, Megan Neary, Katie Semko

    Sorensen Magnet: Kathleen Corbeill, Shanna Marshall

    Winton: Amanda Briggs, Anna Piette

    Middle School

    Canfield: Teena Roberts, Nicole Roth Nickie Wilson

    Lakes: Thomas Barnett, Shad Frazier Jeni Nelson

    Woodland: Chad Odenthal, Dustin Shafer Nola Shanley

    High School

    Coeur d'Alene High: Colin Donovan, Adam Hanan Jared Helm, Kari Tapia

    Lake City High: James Anderson, Mike Criswell, Sandy Midgely Kirsten Pomerantz

    Venture: Adam Fehling

     


    Rookie of the Year Nominees

    Elementary School

    Atlas: Sydney Thompson

    Borah: Kari Wilcox 

    Fernan: Julie Merideth

    Northwest Expedition Academy: Jessica Moore

    Ramsey Magnet: Clarisse Chu

    Skyway: Hayley Gough

    Middle School

    Canfield: Amy Fox

    Lakes Magnet: Sydney Smyly

    Woodland: David Howard

    High School

    Coeur d'Alene High School: Amy Marlow

    Lake City High School: Michelle Kleinberg