• teacher of the month

    Each month we recognize educators in our district for showing effectiveness in teaching, utilizing creativity, developing a nurturing environment for kids, and going the extra mile in service to our district. These awards are made possible by the following sponsors:

    kiwanis

    Idaho Panhandle Kiwanis
    honors Middle School and High School teachers.

    cda chamber        nw speciality

    Coeur d'Alene Regional Chamber and Northwest Speciality Hospital 
    honors Elementary School teachers.

         stcu        mountian west bank

    We would also like to recognize
    Spokane Teachers Credit Union (STCU) and Mountain West Bank
    for their additonal gifts for our Teachers of the Month.

Teachers of the Month 2022-23

  • SEPTEMBER

    Elementary - Jacquie Mercer, 2nd Grade Teacher, Ramsey Magnet School of Science

    Middle School - Keri Carter, Health Education Teacher, Canfield Middle School

    High School - Zach Russell, Language Arts Teacher, Coeur d'Alene High School

    OCTOBER

    Elementary - Cherri Hanson, 1st Grade Teacher, Atlas Elementary

    Middle School - Becky Orchard, 7th Grade Health Teacher, Lakes Middle School

    High School - Carlos Gonzalez, Math Teacher, Venture High School

    NOVEMBER

    Elementary - Jennifer Jones, Preschool Teacher, CDA Early Learning Center

    Elementary - Ali Bershaw, 1st Grade Teacher, Bryan Elementary

    Middle School - Sarah Lilyquist, Social Studies Teacher, Woodland Middle School

    High School - Diana Adams, Special Education Teacher, Lake City High School 

    DECEMBER

    Elementary - Christy Jensen, Special Education Teacher, Borah Elementary

    Middle School - Nickie Wilson, Life Science Teacher, Canfield Middle School

    High School - Jennifer Gardner, English Teacher, Coeur d'Alene High School  

    JANUARY

    Elementary - Melody Lund, 2nd Grade Teacher, Fernan STEM Academy

    Elementary - Moira DuCoeur, 3rd Grade Teacher, Sorensen Magnet School of Art and Humanities

    Middle School - Traci Lewis, 8th Grade Math, Lakes Middle School

    High School - Tony Hook, PE/Health Teacher, Venture High School  

TEACHERS OF THE MONTH 2021-22

  • SEPTEMBER

    Elementary - Larissa Newton, K - 1st Grade Teacher - Dalton Elementary School

    Middle School - Beth Schaller, 7th Grade Math Teacher - Canfield Middle School

    High School - Shanie Mantz, Life Skills Teacher - Coeur d'Alene High School

    OCTOBER

    Elementary - Danielle Henriquez, Kindergarten Teacher - Winton Elementary School

    Middle School - Marcus Ross, 8th Grade and ALP Math Teacher - Lakes Middle School

    High School - Skyler Mantz, Therapeutic Support Teacher - Venture High School

    NOVEMBER

    Elementary - Jeanna Rade, Special Education Teacher - Hayden Meadows Elementary School

    DECEMBER

    Elementary - Amy Moulson, Preschool Teacher - CDA Early Learning Center

    Elementary - Heather Hidalgo, 1st Grade Teacher - Northwest Expedition Academy (NExA)

    FEBRUARY

    Elementary - Geralyn Bryak, Kindergarten Teacher - Sorensen Magnet School of Arts and Humanities

    Elementary - Courtney Greene, 5th Grade Teacher - Fernan STEM Academy

    Middle School - Brett Berry, 8th Grade Math/Honors Math Teacher - Woodland Middle School

    High School - Laura Tolzmann, Health and First Aid Teacher - Lake City High School

    MARCH

    Elementary - Sarah Weber, Special Education Teacher - Skyway Elementary

    Elementary - Heather Heidt, School Counselor - Atlas Elementary

    Middle School - Leslie Odenthal, 6th and 7th Grade Language Arts Teacher - Canfield Middle School

    High School - Matt Brown, Economics and Government Teacher - Coeur d'Alene High School

    APRIL

    Elementary - Isaac Myers, School Counselor, Bryan Elementary

    Elementary - Karen Miller, 4th/5th Grade Looping Teacher, Borah Elementary

    Middle School - Tanya Lilley, 7th/8th Grade Social Studies Teacher, Lake Middle School

    High School - Ben Higgs, Engineering and Manufacturing, Venture High School

    MAY

    Elementary - Mandi Ferguson, 4th-5th Grade Looping Teacher, Ramsey Magnet School of Science

    Middle School - Karina Hogan, 7th Grade Life Science Teacher, Woodland Middle School  

    High School - Dan Bell, Theater Arts Teacher, Lake City High School

Teachers of the Month for 2020-21

  • teacher of the month 2020-21

    SEPTEMBER

    Heather Izzard, Atlas Elementary School

    OCTOBER

    Leatha Morgan, Fernan STEM Academy

    Jacquelyn Watson, Borah Elementary School

    NOVEMBER

    Tami Frantzich, Dalton Elementary School

    DECEMBER

    Bri Barber, CdA eSchool (ROY)

    JANUARY

    Meg Westrup, Hayden Meadows Elementary School

    FEBRUARY

    Larissa Rollins, Bryan Elementary School

    Karissa Wise, Northwest Expedition Academy

    MARCH

    Windy Gabbert, Ramsey Magnet School of Science

    APRIL

    Kathleen Hicks, Skyway Elementary School

    MAY

    Ashley Tenney, Sorensen Magnet School of the Arts and Humanities

    JUNE

    Mary Rose, CDA Early Learning Center

    Katie Lovitt, Winton Elementary School

2019-2020

  • SEPTEMBER  

    Elementary - Craig Peterson, 5th Grade Teacher, NExA

    Middle School - John Verhaag, Social Studies Teacher, Canfield Middle School

    High School - Janet Anderson-Kluss, Web Design Teacher, CHS

    OCTOBER
     
    Elementary - Travis Ewert, 4th Grade Teacher, Ramsey Magnet School of Science

    Elementary - Lynette Smith, 3rd Grade Teacher, Fernan STEM Academy

    Middle School - Summer Kaurin, P.E.Teacher, Lakes Middle School

    High School  - JoAnn Frame, Special Program Instructor, Venture High School

    NOVEMBER

    Elementary - Marla Nixon, P.E. Teacher, Borah Elementary School

    Middle School - Dale Johnson, 6th Grade Math Teacher, Woodland Middle School

    High School - Tim Sandford, Music Teacher, LCHS

    DECEMBER

    Elementary - Kelley Martin, Kindergarten and Reading Teacher, Dalton Elementary

    Middle School - Mellany Taylor, Special Education Teacher, Canfield Middle School

    High School - CHS Jacob Graham, 10th Grade English Teacher, CHS

    JANUARY

    Elementary - SKYWAY (Misty Lemburg, 3rd Grade Teacher, Skyway Elementary

    Middle School - Jennifer Zaike, Counselor, Lakes Middle School

    High School - Diane Eastman, Reading Teacher, Venture High School

    FEBRUARY

    Elementary - Katie Palmer, 5th Grade Teacher, Sorensen

    Elementary - Stephenie Walker, 2nd Grade Teacher, Atlas Elementary

    Middle School - Leisa Wick, Gretchen Bell, 7th and 8th Grade English Language Arts/Math Boost, Woodland Middle School

    High School - Sandra Seaton, Theater Arts Teacher, LCHS

Teachers of the Month 2018-19

  • SEPTEMBER

    Middle School - Kellie Wheelan, Language Arts Teacher - Canfield Middle School

    High School - Donna Staub, English - Lake City High School

    OCTOBER

    Elementary - Vanessa Staudacher, Special Education Teacher - Northwest Expedition Academy 

    Middle School - Diann Wandrey, Special Education Teacher - Lakes Middle School

    High School - Rachel Karns, English Teacher - Coeur d'Alene High School

    NOVEMBER

    Elementary - Sonia Joy, Title 1 Teacher - Atlas Elementary

    Middle School - Kara Shanholtz, 6th Grade Teacher - Woodland Middle School

    High School - Jessica Gaynor, English Teacher - Venture High School

    DECEMBER

    Elementary - Sigurd Panke, Special Ed Teacher - Bryan Elementary

    Middle School - Ali Robitaille, 6th Grade Teacher - Canfield Middle School

    High School - Brad Kerr, Computer Teacher - Lake City High School

    JANUARY

    Elementary - Kathleen Corbeill, 2nd Grade Teacher - Sorensen Magnet School

    Middle School - Ben Markham, 6th Grade Teacher - Lakes Middle School

    High School - Jared Helm, Theatre/Speech Teacher - Coeur d'Alene High School

    FEBRUARY

    Elementary - Clark Campbell, P.E. Teacher, Dalton Elementary

    Elementary - Susie Brott, Life Skills Teacher, Fernan STEM Academy

    Middle School - Jeff Vesser, P.E./Math Teacher, Woodland Middle School

    Lena Cooley, Media Tech/Graphic Communications, Venture/KTEC

    MARCH

    Elementary - Liz Thurgood, Music Teacher, Skyway Elementary

    Middle School - Beth Schaller, Math Teacher, Canfield Middle School

    High School - Aaron Short, English/Language Arts Teacher,  LCHS

    APRIL

    Elementary - Katie Lovitt, 5th Grade Teacher, Winton Elementary

    Middle School - Vickie Juhlin, English Language Arts, Science, First Aid Teacher, Lakes Middle School

    High School - Kierten Kerr, Library Media Specialist, CHS

    MAY

    Elementary - Rita Roth, 2nd Grade Teacher, Borah Elementary

    Elementary - Kathy Jones, 1st Grade Teacher, Ramsey Magnet School of Science

    Middle School - Brittany Pfundheller, Choir and Drama, Woodland Middle School

    High School - Nick Meeks, Science Teacher, Venture High School

    JUNE

    Elementary - Marilyn Griffitts, Music Teacher,  Hayden Meadows Elementary


Teachers of the Month 2017-18

  • MAY

    Elementary - Michele Rutherford, 4th Grade Teacher - Borah Elementary

    Middle School - Rebekah Comstock, Art Teacher - Lakes Middle School

    High School - Adam Fehling, Science Teacher - Venture High School

    APRIL

    Elementary - Maggie Kemp, 4th Grade Teacher - Winton Elementary School

    Elementary - Melinda Hennig, 1st Grade Teacher - Fernan STEM Academy

    Middle School - Tia Vesser, Physical Education Teacher - Canfield Middle School

    High School - James Anderson, Foreign Language Teacher, Lake City High School

    MARCH

    Elementary - Honey Sayler, Special Education Teacher - Skyway Elementary School

    Middle School - Vincent Lupinacci, Computer Teacher - Woodland Middle School

    High School - Brian Holgate, Social Studies Teacher - Coeur d'Alene High School

    FEBRUARY

    Elementary - Shanna Marshall, 4th Grade Teacher - Sorensen Magnet School

    Elementary - Jodi Vershum, 2nd Grade - Northwest Expedition Academy

    Middle School Shad Frazier, Instrumental Teacher - Lakes Middle School

    High School - Jim Crump, Math & Science Teacher, KTEC

    JANUARY

    Elementary - Deb Loy-Linde, Art Teacher - Bryan Elementary

    Middle School - Katie Pemberton, Mathematics Teacher - Canfield Middle School

    High School - Shelly Blank, Reading Teacher - Lake City High School

    DECEMBER

    Elementary - Joy Shoup, 5th Grade Teacher - Dalton Elementary

    Middle School - Karina Selby, 7th Grade Life Science - Woodland Middle School

    High School - Erik Karns, Science Teacher - Coeur d'Alene High School

    NOVEMBER

    Elementary - Linda Harris, ALP Teacher - Atlas Elementary

    Middle School - Thomas Barnett, Design Technology - Lakes Middle School

    High School - Susan Thomas, Social Studies - Venture High School

    OCTOBER

    Elementary - Jason Peebles, 2nd Grade Teacher - Hayden Meadows

    Middle School - Karey Dahlgren, 6th Grade Teacher - Canfield Middle School

    High School - Nicolle Baume, Special Education Teacher - Lake City High School

    SEPTEMBER

    Elementary - Steven Blee, 5th Grade Teacher - Ramsey Magnet School of Science

    Middle School - Doug Shryock, Special Education Teacher - Woodland Middle School

    High School - Kari Tapia, Mathematics Teacher -  Coeur d'Alene High School

Teachers of the Month 2016-17

  • OCTOBER

    Elementary - Sara Spangler, 5th Grade Teacher - Atlas Elementary

    Middle School - Carly Curtis, Physical Education Teacher - Lakes Middle School

    Middle School - Eric Miller, Math Teacher -  Lakes Middle School

    NOVEMBER

    Elementary - Jennifer Edmonds, 1st Grade Teacher - Sorensen Magnet School

    Middle School - Chris Pickens, 6th Grade Science & Social Studies Teacher - Canfield Middle School

    High School - Kim Kantola, English Teacher - Lake City High School

    DECEMBER

    Elementary - Mary Hoskins, Kindergarten Teacher - Hayden Meadows

    Middle School - Chad Odenthal, 8th Grade Social Studies - Woodland Middle School

    High School - Dale Sprouse, Engineering Design & Automation - KTEC

    JANUARY

    Elementary - Carlos Gonzales, Math Coach - Dalton Elementary School

    Middle School - Jennifer Nelson, English Teacher - Lakes Middle School

    High School - Lex Levy, English Teacher - Venture High School

    FEBRUARY

    Elementary - Shelby Randklez, Title 1 Reading Specialist -  Fernan STEM Academy

    Middle School - Saprina Schueller, 7th Grade Language Arts - Canfield Middle School

    High School - Colin Donovan, History Teacher - Coeur'd Alene High School

    MARCH

    Elementary - Trish Freeman, 1st Grade Teacher - Borah Elementary

    Elementary - Nancy Mueller, Music Teacher - Winton Elementary

    Middle School - Julie Leonard, Special Education Math - Woodland Middle School

    High School - Kirsten Pomerantz, English Teacher - Lake City High School

    APRIL

    Elementary - Kristen Kroetch, 5th Grade Teacher - Bryan Elementary

    Middle School - Annette Brennan, Science Teacher - Lakes Middle School  

    High School - Jenee Weirick, Health Occupations Instructor - KTEC  

    MAY

    Elementary - Jennifer LaBau, 1st Grade Teacher - Skyway Elementary School

    Middle School - Nicole Roth, 6th Grade Teacher - Canfield Middle School

    High School - Angela Beck, Family & Consumer Teacher - Venture High School